Albert John Mainelli Jr., Esq.

Albert John Mainelli Jr., Esq., Family Law Attorney in Warwick, Rhode Island

Over 59 years of legal practice · 5.0/5 rating from 1 verified client review

Practicing family law in Warwick since 1967.

59+
Years practicing
5.0 ★
1 client review
2
Bar admissions

Practices in

Are you Albert John Mainelli Jr., Esq.?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Albert John Mainelli Jr., Esq. is a retired partner based in Warwick, RI. The practice focuses on Family Law. Albert has over 59 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Kirshenbaum & Kirshenbaum, Attorneys At Law, Inc.. Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 1 client review.

Based in
Warwick, RI
Experience
over 59 years
Known for
Family Law
  • Handles Family Law matters from Warwick, RI.
  • Over 59 years of practice as a licensed attorney.
  • Recognized with AV Preeminent.

About Albert John Mainelli Jr., Esq.: Albert John Mainelli Jr., Esq. is a retired partner based in Warwick, RI. The practice focuses on Family Law. Albert has over 59 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Kirshenbaum & Kirshenbaum, Attorneys At Law, Inc.. Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 1 client review.

Areas of practice

Albert's practice areas in Warwick

Albert concentrates on family law. Each area below outlines the kind of case Albert handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

Family Law cases in Warwick, Rhode Island

Albert takes family law matters in Warwick, Rhode Island. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Albert agrees to represent you.

Biography

Albert John Mainelli Jr., Esq., family law attorney serving Warwick

Albert John Mainelli Jr., Esq. is a retired partner based in Warwick, RI. The practice focuses on Family Law. Albert has over 59 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Kirshenbaum & Kirshenbaum, Attorneys At Law, Inc.. Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 1 client review. Albert works from Warwick, Rhode Island and takes on family law matters across the region.

Albert John Mainelli, Jr., Esq. is a lawyer practicing family law. Albert John received a B.A. degree from Providence College in 1963, and has been licensed for 59 years. Albert John practices at Kirshenbaum & Kirshenbaum, Attorneys At Law, Inc. in Warwick, RI.

Working with Albert on a family law matter

Albert John Mainelli, Jr., Esq. is a lawyer practicing family law. Albert John received a B.A. degree from Providence College in 1963, and has been licensed for 59 years. Albert John practices at Kirshenbaum & Kirshenbaum, Attorneys At Law, Inc. in Warwick, RI.

Clients Albert works with

Albert reviews new inquiries case-by-case for family law matters in Warwick and the surrounding Rhode Island area.

Credentials

Credentials — where Albert studied and practices

  • College of William and Mary School of Law

    J.D. Civil · 1966

  • Providence College

    B.A. · 1963

Jurisdictions

Albert's state bar admissions

  • U.S. Supreme Court

    1971 · ACTIVE

  • Rhode Island U.S. Di

    1967 · ACTIVE

Albert studied at J.D. Civil in College of William and Mary School of Law and B.A. in Providence College.

Law school and academic background

Albert completed J.D. Civil in College of William and Mary School of Law and B.A. in Providence College. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Albert runs in Rhode Island is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Recognition

Albert's legal honors and published work

Albert has received 1 formal recognition from bar associations, industry bodies, and peer-review services.

  • AV Preeminent

Legal awards and honors

AV Preeminent.

Locations

Albert John Mainelli Jr., Esq.'s office in Warwick

Albert's primary office is at 117 Metro Center Blvd., Suite 1003, Warwick, RI, 02886. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Kirshenbaum & Kirshenbaum, Attorneys At Law, Inc.

117 Metro Center Blvd., Suite 1003

Warwick, RI 02886

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Albert John Mainelli Jr., Esq. — 5.0/5 rating from 1 verified client review

Every review below is from a verified client of Albert. Reviews cover communication, case outcome, and value — the three signals that matter most when comparing family law attorneys in Warwick.

5.0

1 client review

Client ratings are sourced from public records and editorial research. Reviews on LawyersListed are accepted from verified clients once Albert John Mainelli Jr., Esq. claims this profile.

Read all reviews

Hiring guide

How to hire Albert John Mainelli Jr., Esq. — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new family law attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Albert usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Albert charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Albert's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Albert will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a family law attorney in Warwick, Rhode Island

A short list to run through before you commit: How many family law matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Albert

Albert discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in family law practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every family law matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Albert confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Albert's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many family law practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Albert John Mainelli Jr., Esq.

  • How much does it cost to hire Albert for a family law case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Albert walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Albert offer a free consultation?

    Albert charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Albert's office. Some family law attorneys offer free consults — check Albert's current terms during booking.

  • How long do family law cases in Rhode Island typically take?

    Simple family law matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Albert gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Albert take my case if I'm outside Warwick?

    Albert is licensed in Rhode Island. Matters governed by Rhode Island law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Albert will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Albert?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Albert will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Albert accepting new family law clients right now?

    Albert's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

Family Law attorneys serving Warwick, Providence and Cranston in Rhode Island

Albert handles family law matters throughout Rhode Island. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified family law attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Albert's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these family law attorneys in Warwick handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.