Ariel Alexis Berrios

Ariel Alexis Berrios, Business Attorney in Los Angeles, California

Over 29 years of legal practice · focused on Business, General, and Securities

ShareholderatBuchalter A Professional Corporation

Los Angeles, CA

Practicing business in Los Angeles since 1997.

29+
Years practicing
1
Bar admission

Are you Ariel Alexis Berrios?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Ariel Alexis Berrios is a shareholder based in Los Angeles, CA. The practice focuses on Business, General, and Securities. Ariel has over 29 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Buchalter A Professional Corporation.

Based in
Los Angeles, CA
Experience
over 29 years
Known for
Business · General · Securities
  • Handles Business, General, and Securities matters from Los Angeles, CA.
  • Over 29 years of practice as a licensed attorney.

About Ariel Alexis Berrios: Ariel Alexis Berrios is a shareholder based in Los Angeles, CA. The practice focuses on Business, General, and Securities. Ariel has over 29 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Buchalter A Professional Corporation.

Areas of practice

Ariel's practice areas in Los Angeles

Ariel concentrates on business, general, securities, and consumer. Each area below outlines the kind of case Ariel handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

Business cases in Los Angeles, California

Ariel takes business matters in Los Angeles, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Ariel agrees to represent you.

General cases in Los Angeles, California

Ariel takes general matters in Los Angeles, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Ariel agrees to represent you.

Securities cases in Los Angeles, California

Ariel takes securities matters in Los Angeles, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Ariel agrees to represent you.

Consumer cases in Los Angeles, California

Ariel takes consumer matters in Los Angeles, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Ariel agrees to represent you.

Biography

Ariel Alexis Berrios, business attorney serving Los Angeles

Ariel Alexis Berrios is a shareholder based in Los Angeles, CA. The practice focuses on Business, General, and Securities. Ariel has over 29 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Buchalter A Professional Corporation. Ariel works from Los Angeles, California and takes on business matters across the region.

Ariel Alexis Berrios is a lawyer practicing banks and banking, finance, asset based finance and 5 other areas of law. Ariel received a B.A. degree from CA State University, San Bernardino in 1989, and has been licensed for 29 years. Ariel practices at Buchalter in Los Angeles, CA.

How Ariel handles business matters

Ariel Alexis Berrios is a lawyer practicing banks and banking, finance, asset based finance and 5 other areas of law. Ariel received a B.A. degree from CA State University, San Bernardino in 1989, and has been licensed for 29 years. Ariel practices at Buchalter in Los Angeles, CA.

Who Ariel represents

Ariel reviews new inquiries case-by-case for business, general, and securities matters in Los Angeles and the surrounding California area.

Credentials

Credentials — where Ariel studied and practices

  • Loyola Marymount University

    J.D. · 1997

  • CA State University, San Bernardino

    B.A. · 1989

Jurisdictions

Ariel's state bar admissions

  • California

    1997 · ACTIVE

Ariel studied at J.D. in Loyola Marymount University and B.A. in CA State University, San Bernardino.

Law school and academic background

Ariel completed J.D. in Loyola Marymount University and B.A. in CA State University, San Bernardino. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Ariel runs in California is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Locations

Ariel Alexis Berrios's office in Los Angeles

Ariel's primary office is at 1000 Wilshire Blvd., Ste. 1500, Los Angeles, CA, 90017-2457. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Buchalter A Professional Corporation

1000 Wilshire Blvd., Ste. 1500

Los Angeles, CA 90017-2457

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Ariel Alexis Berrios

Ariel has not yet collected verified client reviews on LawyersListed. Reviews here are all from confirmed clients; anonymous ratings are moderated out.

No reviews yet

Only verified clients who have consulted with Ariel Alexis Berrios can leave a review.

Schedule your consultation

Hiring guide

How to hire Ariel Alexis Berrios — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new business attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Ariel usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Ariel charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Ariel's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Ariel will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a business attorney in Los Angeles, California

A short list to run through before you commit: How many business matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Ariel

Ariel discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in business practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every business matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Ariel confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Ariel's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many business practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Ariel Alexis Berrios

  • How much does it cost to hire Ariel for a business case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Ariel walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Ariel offer a free consultation?

    Ariel charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Ariel's office. Some business attorneys offer free consults — check Ariel's current terms during booking.

  • How long do business cases in California typically take?

    Simple business matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Ariel gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Ariel take my case if I'm outside Los Angeles?

    Ariel is licensed in California. Matters governed by California law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Ariel will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Ariel?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Ariel will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Ariel accepting new business clients right now?

    Ariel's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

Business attorneys serving Los Angeles, San Francisco and San Diego in California

Ariel handles business matters throughout California. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified business attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Ariel's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these business attorneys in Los Angeles handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.