Charles Robert Wolfe

Charles Robert Wolfe, Environmental Attorney in Seattle, Washington

Over 42 years of legal practice · focused on Environmental, General, and Government · 5.0/5 rating from 1 verified client review

Practicing environmental in Seattle since 1984.

42+
Years practicing
5.0 ★
1 client review
3
Bar admissions

Are you Charles Robert Wolfe?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Charles Robert Wolfe is a member based in Seattle, WA. The practice focuses on Environmental, General, and Government. Charles has over 42 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Charles R. Wolfe, Attorney at Law. Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 1 client review.

Based in
Seattle, WA
Experience
over 42 years
Known for
Environmental · General · Government
  • Handles Environmental, General, and Government matters from Seattle, WA.
  • Over 42 years of practice as a licensed attorney.
  • Recognized with AV Preeminent.

About Charles Robert Wolfe: Charles Robert Wolfe is a member based in Seattle, WA. The practice focuses on Environmental, General, and Government. Charles has over 42 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Charles R. Wolfe, Attorney at Law. Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 1 client review.

Areas of practice

Charles's practice areas in Seattle

Charles concentrates on environmental, general, government, real estate, and zoning. Each area below outlines the kind of case Charles handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

Environmental cases in Seattle, Washington

Charles takes environmental matters in Seattle, Washington. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Charles agrees to represent you.

General cases in Seattle, Washington

Charles takes general matters in Seattle, Washington. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Charles agrees to represent you.

Government cases in Seattle, Washington

Charles takes government matters in Seattle, Washington. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Charles agrees to represent you.

Real Estate cases in Seattle, Washington

Charles takes real estate matters in Seattle, Washington. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Charles agrees to represent you.

Zoning cases in Seattle, Washington

Charles takes zoning matters in Seattle, Washington. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Charles agrees to represent you.

Biography

Charles Robert Wolfe, environmental attorney serving Seattle

Charles Robert Wolfe is a member based in Seattle, WA. The practice focuses on Environmental, General, and Government. Charles has over 42 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Charles R. Wolfe, Attorney at Law. Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 1 client review. Charles works from Seattle, Washington and takes on environmental matters across the region.

Charles Robert Wolfe is a lawyer practicing land use, regulatory, administrative and 6 other areas of law. Charles received a B.A. degree from University of Washington in 1978, and has been licensed for 42 years. Charles practices at Charles R. Wolfe, Attorney at Law in Seattle, WA.

How Charles handles environmental matters

Charles Robert Wolfe is a lawyer practicing land use, regulatory, administrative and 6 other areas of law. Charles received a B.A. degree from University of Washington in 1978, and has been licensed for 42 years. Charles practices at Charles R. Wolfe, Attorney at Law in Seattle, WA.

Who Charles represents

Charles reviews new inquiries case-by-case for environmental, general, and government matters in Seattle and the surrounding Washington area.

Credentials

Credentials — where Charles studied and practices

  • University of Oregon

    J.D. · 1984

  • University of Washington

    B.A. · 1978

Jurisdictions

Charles's state bar admissions

  • Connecticut

    1987 · ACTIVE

  • U.S. District Court,

    1985 · ACTIVE

  • Washington

    1984 · ACTIVE

Charles studied at J.D. in University of Oregon and B.A. in University of Washington.

Law school and academic background

Charles completed J.D. in University of Oregon and B.A. in University of Washington. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Charles runs in Washington is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Recognition

Charles's legal honors and published work

Charles has received 1 formal recognition from bar associations, industry bodies, and peer-review services.

  • AV Preeminent

Legal awards and honors

AV Preeminent.

Affiliations

Charles's professional memberships and bar associations

  • Washington State Bar Association

    Past Chair and Member, Executive Committee Environmental and Land Use Section, 1997-2003) American Planning Association (Past Chair, Planning and Law Division, 2001-2003 · membership

Locations

Charles Robert Wolfe's office in Seattle

Charles's primary office is at 1420 5th Avenue, Suite 2200, Seattle, WA, 98101-1346. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Charles R. Wolfe, Attorney at Law

1420 5th Avenue, Suite 2200

Seattle, WA 98101-1346

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Charles Robert Wolfe — 5.0/5 rating from 1 verified client review

Every review below is from a verified client of Charles. Reviews cover communication, case outcome, and value — the three signals that matter most when comparing environmental attorneys in Seattle.

5.0

1 client review

Client ratings are sourced from public records and editorial research. Reviews on LawyersListed are accepted from verified clients once Charles Robert Wolfe claims this profile.

Read all reviews

Hiring guide

How to hire Charles Robert Wolfe — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new environmental attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Charles usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Charles charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Charles's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Charles will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a environmental attorney in Seattle, Washington

A short list to run through before you commit: How many environmental matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Charles

Charles discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in environmental practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every environmental matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Charles confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Charles's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many environmental practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Charles Robert Wolfe

  • How much does it cost to hire Charles for a environmental case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Charles walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Charles offer a free consultation?

    Charles charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Charles's office. Some environmental attorneys offer free consults — check Charles's current terms during booking.

  • How long do environmental cases in Washington typically take?

    Simple environmental matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Charles gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Charles take my case if I'm outside Seattle?

    Charles is licensed in Washington. Matters governed by Washington law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Charles will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Charles?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Charles will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Charles accepting new environmental clients right now?

    Charles's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

Environmental attorneys serving Seattle, Spokane and Tacoma in Washington

Charles handles environmental matters throughout Washington. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified environmental attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Charles's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these environmental attorneys in Seattle handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.