Erik Lennart Mengwall

Erik Lennart Mengwall, Bankruptcy Attorney in New York

Over 25 years of legal practice · focused on Bankruptcy, Business, and General

Senior AssociateatNorton Rose Fulbright

New, NY

Practicing bankruptcy in New York since 2001.

25+
Years practicing
2
Bar admissions

Are you Erik Lennart Mengwall?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Erik Lennart Mengwall is a senior associate based in New York, NY. The practice focuses on Bankruptcy, Business, and General. Erik has over 25 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Norton Rose Fulbright.

Based in
New York, NY
Experience
over 25 years
Known for
Bankruptcy · Business · General
  • Handles Bankruptcy, Business, and General matters from New York, NY.
  • Over 25 years of practice as a licensed attorney.

About Erik Lennart Mengwall: Erik Lennart Mengwall is a senior associate based in New York, NY. The practice focuses on Bankruptcy, Business, and General. Erik has over 25 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Norton Rose Fulbright.

Areas of practice

Legal matters Erik takes on

Erik concentrates on bankruptcy, business, general, m&a, and securities. Each area below outlines the kind of case Erik handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

Bankruptcy cases in New York

Erik takes bankruptcy matters in New York. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Erik agrees to represent you.

Business cases in New York

Erik takes business matters in New York. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Erik agrees to represent you.

General cases in New York

Erik takes general matters in New York. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Erik agrees to represent you.

M&A cases in New York

Erik takes m&a matters in New York. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Erik agrees to represent you.

Securities cases in New York

Erik takes securities matters in New York. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Erik agrees to represent you.

Biography

Meet Erik Lennart Mengwall — bankruptcy lawyer in New York

Erik Lennart Mengwall is a senior associate based in New York, NY. The practice focuses on Bankruptcy, Business, and General. Erik has over 25 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Norton Rose Fulbright.

Erik Lennart Mengwall is a lawyer practicing regulatory, banking, mergers and acquisitions and 6 other areas of law. Erik received a B.A. degree from Yale University in 1997, and has been licensed for 25 years. Erik practices at Norton Rose Fulbright in New York, NY.

Working with Erik on a bankruptcy matter

Erik Lennart Mengwall is a lawyer practicing regulatory, banking, mergers and acquisitions and 6 other areas of law. Erik received a B.A. degree from Yale University in 1997, and has been licensed for 25 years. Erik practices at Norton Rose Fulbright in New York, NY.

Clients Erik works with

Erik reviews new inquiries case-by-case for bankruptcy, business, and general matters across New York.

Credentials

Education, bar admissions, and languages

  • George Washington University National Law Center

    J.D. · 2001

  • Yale University

    B.A. History · 1997

Jurisdictions

Erik's state bar admissions

  • New York

    2004 · ACTIVE

  • Connecticut

    2001 · ACTIVE

Erik studied at J.D. in George Washington University National Law Center and B.A. History in Yale University.

Law school and academic background

Erik completed J.D. in George Washington University National Law Center and B.A. History in Yale University. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Erik runs in New York is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Locations

Erik Lennart Mengwall's office in New York

Erik's primary office is at 1301 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY, 10019-6022. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Norton Rose Fulbright

1301 Avenue of the Americas

New York, NY 10019-6022

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Erik Lennart Mengwall

Erik has not yet collected verified client reviews on LawyersListed. Reviews here are all from confirmed clients; anonymous ratings are moderated out.

No reviews yet

Only verified clients who have consulted with Erik Lennart Mengwall can leave a review.

Schedule your consultation

Hiring guide

How to hire Erik Lennart Mengwall — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new bankruptcy attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Erik usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Erik charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Erik's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Erik will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a bankruptcy attorney in New York

A short list to run through before you commit: How many bankruptcy matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Erik

Erik discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in bankruptcy practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every bankruptcy matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Erik confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Erik's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many bankruptcy practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Erik Lennart Mengwall

  • How much does it cost to hire Erik for a bankruptcy case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Erik walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Erik offer a free consultation?

    Erik charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Erik's office. Some bankruptcy attorneys offer free consults — check Erik's current terms during booking.

  • How long do bankruptcy cases in New York typically take?

    Simple bankruptcy matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Erik gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Erik take my case if I'm outside New York?

    Erik is licensed in New York. Matters governed by New York law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Erik will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Erik?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Erik will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Erik accepting new bankruptcy clients right now?

    Erik's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

Bankruptcy attorneys serving Albany and Brooklyn in New York

Erik handles bankruptcy matters throughout New York. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified bankruptcy attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Erik's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these bankruptcy attorneys in New York handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.