Hope W. Calhoun, Esq.

Hope W. Calhoun, Esq., General Attorney in Boca Raton, Florida

Over 28 years of legal practice · focused on General and Zoning · 4.9/5 rating from 21 verified client reviews

PartneratMiskel Backman, LLP

Boca Raton, FL

Practicing general in Boca Raton since 1998.

28+
Years practicing
4.9 ★
21 client reviews
1
Bar admission

Practices in

Are you Hope W. Calhoun, Esq.?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Hope W. Calhoun, Esq. is a partner based in Boca Raton, FL. The practice focuses on General and Zoning. Hope has over 28 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Miskel Backman, LLP. Rated 4.9 out of 5 from 21 client reviews.

Based in
Boca Raton, FL
Experience
over 28 years
Known for
General · Zoning
  • Handles General and Zoning matters from Boca Raton, FL.
  • Over 28 years of practice as a licensed attorney.
  • Recognized with AV Preeminent.

About Hope W. Calhoun, Esq.: Hope W. Calhoun, Esq. is a partner based in Boca Raton, FL. The practice focuses on General and Zoning. Hope has over 28 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Miskel Backman, LLP. Rated 4.9 out of 5 from 21 client reviews.

Areas of practice

Legal matters Hope takes on

Hope concentrates on general and zoning. Each area below outlines the kind of case Hope handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

General cases in Boca Raton, Florida

Hope takes general matters in Boca Raton, Florida. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Hope agrees to represent you.

Zoning cases in Boca Raton, Florida

Hope takes zoning matters in Boca Raton, Florida. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Hope agrees to represent you.

Biography

Meet Hope W. Calhoun, Esq. — general lawyer in Boca Raton

Hope W. Calhoun, Esq. is a partner based in Boca Raton, FL. The practice focuses on General and Zoning. Hope has over 28 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Miskel Backman, LLP. Rated 4.9 out of 5 from 21 client reviews.

Hope Calhoun is a partner on the firm's Land Use & Zoning practice group. Ms. Calhoun graduated from the University of Florida College of Law and has close to 20 years of local government and land use experience. As a partner in the firm's Land Use & Zoning practice group, Ms. Calhoun represents property owners, developers and local governments in all aspects of the development approval process. These approvals require working with federal, state and local government agencies. Ms. Calhoun has represented clients on a variety of matters including annexations, development applications, zoning code amendments, comprehensive land use plan amendments, and platting. Ms. Calhoun's experience as a former assistant city attorney, coupled with her private practice experience provide her with a depth of knowledge and experience that allows her to provide her clients with the advice needed to successfully develop throughout Dade, Broward, and Palm Beach counties.Ms. Calhoun understands the practical and legal aspects needed to obtain regulatory approvals from various governmental and quasi-governmental agencies. She has represented national retailers, large and small residential and commercial developers, financial institutions, charter schools, utility providers, and various municipalities.As a resident of Broward County, Ms. Calhoun has served on the Board of many local charities, including the Miramar Cultural Center, the Susan B. Anthony Recovery Center, and the Fort Lauderdale Chamber of Commerce. Similarly, a few of her local recognitions include one of the 100 Outstanding Women of Broward County, 2010, one of South Florida's Top Rated Lawyers, 2012, and as an Attorney on the Rise, 2014 by the South Florida Legal Guide.

Hope's approach to general cases

Hope Calhoun is a partner on the firm's Land Use & Zoning practice group. Ms. Calhoun graduated from the University of Florida College of Law and has close to 20 years of local government and land use experience. As a partner in the firm's Land Use & Zoning practice group, Ms. Calhoun represents property owners, developers and local governments in all aspects of the development approval process.…

The kind of cases Hope takes

Hope reviews new inquiries case-by-case for general and zoning matters in Boca Raton and the surrounding Florida area.

Credentials

Education, bar admissions, and languages

  • University of Florida Levin College of Law J.D.

  • University of Florida B.A.

Jurisdictions

Hope's state bar admissions

  • Florida

    1998 · ACTIVE

Hope studied at — in University of Florida Levin College of Law J.D. and — in University of Florida B.A..

Law school and academic background

Hope completed — in University of Florida Levin College of Law J.D. and — in University of Florida B.A.. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Hope runs in Florida is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Recognition

Recognition and thought leadership

Hope has received 1 formal recognition from bar associations, industry bodies, and peer-review services.

  • AV Preeminent

Legal awards and honors

AV Preeminent.

Affiliations

Hope's professional memberships and bar associations

  • Broward County Bar Association The Florida Bar

    membership

Locations

Hope W. Calhoun, Esq.'s office in Boca Raton

Hope's primary office is at 14 South East 4th Street, Suite 36, Boca Raton, FL, 33432. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Miskel Backman, LLP

14 South East 4th Street, Suite 36

Boca Raton, FL 33432

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Hope W. Calhoun, Esq. — 4.9/5 rating from 21 verified client reviews

Every review below is from a verified client of Hope. Reviews cover communication, case outcome, and value — the three signals that matter most when comparing general attorneys in Boca Raton.

4.9

21 client reviews

Client ratings are sourced from public records and editorial research. Reviews on LawyersListed are accepted from verified clients once Hope W. Calhoun, Esq. claims this profile.

Read all reviews

Hiring guide

How to hire Hope W. Calhoun, Esq. — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new general attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Hope usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Hope charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Hope's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Hope will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a general attorney in Boca Raton, Florida

A short list to run through before you commit: How many general matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Hope

Hope discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in general practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every general matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Hope confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Hope's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many general practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Hope W. Calhoun, Esq.

  • How much does it cost to hire Hope for a general case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Hope walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Hope offer a free consultation?

    Hope charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Hope's office. Some general attorneys offer free consults — check Hope's current terms during booking.

  • How long do general cases in Florida typically take?

    Simple general matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Hope gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Hope take my case if I'm outside Boca Raton?

    Hope is licensed in Florida. Matters governed by Florida law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Hope will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Hope?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Hope will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Hope accepting new general clients right now?

    Hope's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

General attorneys serving Boca Raton, Miami and Tampa in Florida

Hope handles general matters throughout Florida. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified general attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Hope's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these general attorneys in Boca Raton handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.