Joanne Gelfand
Of CounselatAkerman LLP
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Practicing bankruptcy in Fort Lauderdale since 1985.
- 41+
- Years practicing
- 5.0 ★
- 1 client review
- 3
- Bar admissions
Are you Joanne Gelfand?
This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.
Quick answer
Joanne Gelfand is an of counsel based in Fort Lauderdale, FL. The practice focuses on Bankruptcy, Business, and Chapter 11. Joanne has over 41 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Akerman LLP. Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 1 client review.
- Based in
- Fort Lauderdale, FL
- Experience
- over 41 years
- Known for
- Bankruptcy · Business · Chapter 11
- Handles Bankruptcy, Business, and Chapter 11 matters from Fort Lauderdale, FL.
- Over 41 years of practice as a licensed attorney.
- Recognized with AV Preeminent.
About Joanne Gelfand: Joanne Gelfand is an of counsel based in Fort Lauderdale, FL. The practice focuses on Bankruptcy, Business, and Chapter 11. Joanne has over 41 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Akerman LLP. Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 1 client review.
Areas of practice
Practice focus
Joanne Gelfand represents clients in Fort Lauderdale, Florida across the following areas of law. Each area links to other verified attorneys with the same focus.
Biography
About Joanne Gelfand
Joanne Gelfand is a lawyer practicing probate & trust, bankruptcy & reorganization, business law and 1 other area of law. Joanne received a B.S. degree from Univ. of Florida in 1982, and has been licensed for 41 years. Joanne practices at Akerman LLP in Fort Lauderdale, FL.
Credentials
Education
New York Univ.
LL.M. Univ. · 2000
Univ. of Florida
B.S. · 1982
Jurisdictions
Bar admissions
New York
1995 · ACTIVE
District of Columbia
1994 · ACTIVE
Florida
1985 · ACTIVE
Recognition
Awards & honors
AV Preeminent
Locations
Office locations
Akerman LLP
350 East Las Olas Boulevard, Suite 1600
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301-2227
Open in Google MapsClient feedback
What clients say about Joanne Gelfand
5.0
1 client review
Client ratings are sourced from public records and editorial research. Reviews on LawyersListed are accepted from verified clients once Joanne Gelfand claims this profile.
Read all reviewsFrequently asked
Common questions
What areas of law does Joanne Gelfand practice?
Joanne Gelfand focuses on Bankruptcy, Business, Chapter 11, Probate, and Real Estate.
Where is Joanne Gelfand located?
Joanne Gelfand primarily serves clients in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, with an office at 350 East Las Olas Boulevard, Suite 1600.
How experienced is Joanne Gelfand?
Joanne Gelfand has 41 years of legal practice, having been licensed since 1985.
Is Joanne Gelfand a verified attorney?
Joanne Gelfand's profile is listed but has not yet been claimed by the attorney. Verification status is pending.
How can I schedule a consultation with Joanne Gelfand?
You can book a consultation through LawyersListed directly from this page. Initial outreach can also be made by phone at 754-295-3076.
More counsel





