John Finley Niedrach

John Finley Niedrach, Family Law Attorney in Rome, Georgia

Over 14 years of legal practice · focused on Family Law, General, and Litigation · 5.0/5 rating from 3 verified client reviews

Practicing family law in Rome since 2012.

14+
Years practicing
5.0 ★
3 client reviews
4
Bar admissions

Are you John Finley Niedrach?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

John Finley Niedrach is a partner based in Rome, GA. The practice focuses on Family Law, General, and Litigation. John has over 14 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at McRae, Smith, Peek, Harman & Monroe LLP. Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 3 client reviews.

Based in
Rome, GA
Experience
over 14 years
Known for
Family Law · General · Litigation
  • Handles Family Law, General, and Litigation matters from Rome, GA.
  • Over 14 years of practice as a licensed attorney.
  • Recognized with AV Preeminent.

About John Finley Niedrach: John Finley Niedrach is a partner based in Rome, GA. The practice focuses on Family Law, General, and Litigation. John has over 14 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at McRae, Smith, Peek, Harman & Monroe LLP. Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 3 client reviews.

Areas of practice

Legal matters John takes on

John concentrates on family law, general, litigation, medical malpractice, and personal injury. Each area below outlines the kind of case John handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

Family Law cases in Rome, Georgia

John takes family law matters in Rome, Georgia. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before John agrees to represent you.

General cases in Rome, Georgia

John takes general matters in Rome, Georgia. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before John agrees to represent you.

Litigation cases in Rome, Georgia

John takes litigation matters in Rome, Georgia. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before John agrees to represent you.

Medical Malpractice cases in Rome, Georgia

John takes medical malpractice matters in Rome, Georgia. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before John agrees to represent you.

Personal Injury cases in Rome, Georgia

John takes personal injury matters in Rome, Georgia. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before John agrees to represent you.

Biography

Meet John Finley Niedrach — family law lawyer in Rome

John Finley Niedrach is a partner based in Rome, GA. The practice focuses on Family Law, General, and Litigation. John has over 14 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at McRae, Smith, Peek, Harman & Monroe LLP. Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 3 client reviews.

Lee joined MSP as an associate in 2012 and was elected to the Partnership in 2019. Lee’s practice focuses heavily on litigation and he advises clients on a wide range of disputes, from personal injury to complex contract disputes to domestic relations. He routinely handles cases all the way from seeking efficient resolution at the negotiation phase through trial and, when necessary, the appellate court level. Lee’s client-focused mentality has resulted in numerous 5 and 6 figure settlements for injured victims.

Lee is a Rome native and graduated from Darlington School in 2005. Lee attended the University of Georgia where he graduated early with a B.B.A. in accounting in December 2008. Lee then entered the University of Georgia School of Law in 2009, and became a “double dawg” upon graduating, having earned both his undergraduate and law degree at the University of Georgia.

Lee is a graduate of Leadership Rome, Class XXXIV, and he was chosen as one of Rome Life’s 2017 20-Under-40. Lee is an avid volunteer with several non-profits throughout Rome, and regularly serves in leadership roles in organizations such as the Family Resource Center and the Hospitality House for Women. Lee is also an active member of Saint Peter’s Episcopal Church of Rome. Lee and his wife Christine enjoy hiking, traveling and exotic food.

Working with John on a family law matter

Lee joined MSP as an associate in 2012 and was elected to the Partnership in 2019. Lee’s practice focuses heavily on litigation and he advises clients on a wide range of disputes, from personal injury to complex contract disputes to domestic relations. He routinely handles cases all the way from seeking efficient resolution at the negotiation phase through trial and, when necessary, the appellate…

Clients John works with

John reviews new inquiries case-by-case for family law, general, and litigation matters in Rome and the surrounding Georgia area.

Credentials

Education, bar admissions, and languages

  • University of Georgia

    J.D. · 2012

  • University of Georgia

    B.B.A. · 2008

Jurisdictions

John's state bar admissions

  • U.S. District Court,

    2014 · ACTIVE

  • Georgia Supreme Cour

    2013 · ACTIVE

  • Georgia Court of App

    2013 · ACTIVE

  • Georgia

    2012 · ACTIVE

John studied at J.D. in University of Georgia and B.B.A. in University of Georgia.

Law school and academic background

John completed J.D. in University of Georgia and B.B.A. in University of Georgia. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice John runs in Georgia is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Recognition

Recognition and thought leadership

John has received 1 formal recognition from bar associations, industry bodies, and peer-review services.

  • AV Preeminent

Legal awards and honors

AV Preeminent.

Locations

John Finley Niedrach's office in Rome

John's primary office is at Bridgepoint Plaza, 111 Bridgepoint Plaza, Suite 300, Rome, GA, 30161. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

McRae, Smith, Peek, Harman & Monroe LLP

Bridgepoint Plaza, 111 Bridgepoint Plaza, Suite 300

Rome, GA 30161

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of John Finley Niedrach — 5.0/5 rating from 3 verified client reviews

Every review below is from a verified client of John. Reviews cover communication, case outcome, and value — the three signals that matter most when comparing family law attorneys in Rome.

5.0

3 client reviews

Client ratings are sourced from public records and editorial research. Reviews on LawyersListed are accepted from verified clients once John Finley Niedrach claims this profile.

Read all reviews

Hiring guide

How to hire John Finley Niedrach — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new family law attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with John usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

John charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain John's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; John will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a family law attorney in Rome, Georgia

A short list to run through before you commit: How many family law matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for John

John discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in family law practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every family law matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. John confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

John's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many family law practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about John Finley Niedrach

  • How much does it cost to hire John for a family law case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. John walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does John offer a free consultation?

    John charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain John's office. Some family law attorneys offer free consults — check John's current terms during booking.

  • How long do family law cases in Georgia typically take?

    Simple family law matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. John gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can John take my case if I'm outside Rome?

    John is licensed in Georgia. Matters governed by Georgia law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — John will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with John?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. John will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is John accepting new family law clients right now?

    John's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

Family Law attorneys serving Rome, Atlanta and Marietta in Georgia

John handles family law matters throughout Georgia. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified family law attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If John's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these family law attorneys in Rome handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.