Kif Harward Skidmore

Kif Harward Skidmore, Business Attorney in Lexington, Kentucky

Over 24 years of legal practice · focused on Business, Employment, and Health Care · 4.0/5 rating from 9 verified client reviews

CounselatStoll Keenon Ogden PLLC

Lexington, KY

Practicing business in Lexington since 2002.

24+
Years practicing
4.0 ★
9 client reviews
1
Bar admission

Are you Kif Harward Skidmore?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Kif Harward Skidmore is a counsel based in Lexington, KY. The practice focuses on Business, Employment, and Health Care. Kif has over 24 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Stoll Keenon Ogden PLLC. Rated 4.0 out of 5 from 9 client reviews.

Based in
Lexington, KY
Experience
over 24 years
Known for
Business · Employment · Health Care
  • Handles Business, Employment, and Health Care matters from Lexington, KY.
  • Over 24 years of practice as a licensed attorney.
  • Recognized with BV Distinguished.

About Kif Harward Skidmore: Kif Harward Skidmore is a counsel based in Lexington, KY. The practice focuses on Business, Employment, and Health Care. Kif has over 24 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Stoll Keenon Ogden PLLC. Rated 4.0 out of 5 from 9 client reviews.

Areas of practice

Practice areas handled by Kif Harward Skidmore

Kif concentrates on business, employment, health care, insurance, and litigation. Each area below outlines the kind of case Kif handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

Business cases in Lexington, Kentucky

Kif takes business matters in Lexington, Kentucky. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Kif agrees to represent you.

Employment cases in Lexington, Kentucky

Kif takes employment matters in Lexington, Kentucky. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Kif agrees to represent you.

Health Care cases in Lexington, Kentucky

Kif takes health care matters in Lexington, Kentucky. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Kif agrees to represent you.

Insurance cases in Lexington, Kentucky

Kif takes insurance matters in Lexington, Kentucky. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Kif agrees to represent you.

Litigation cases in Lexington, Kentucky

Kif takes litigation matters in Lexington, Kentucky. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Kif agrees to represent you.

Biography

About Kif Harward Skidmore — Over 24 years of Kentucky business experience

Kif Harward Skidmore is a counsel based in Lexington, KY. The practice focuses on Business, Employment, and Health Care. Kif has over 24 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Stoll Keenon Ogden PLLC. Rated 4.0 out of 5 from 9 client reviews.

Kif Harward Skidmore is a lawyer practicing business litigation, labor, employment & employee benefits, tort, trial & insurance services and 1 other area of law. Kif received a degree from Kentucky Law Journal, and has been licensed for 24 years. Kif practices at Stoll Keenon Ogden PLLC in Lexington, KY.

How Kif handles business matters

Kif Harward Skidmore is a lawyer practicing business litigation, labor, employment & employee benefits, tort, trial & insurance services and 1 other area of law. Kif received a degree from Kentucky Law Journal, and has been licensed for 24 years. Kif practices at Stoll Keenon Ogden PLLC in Lexington, KY.

Who Kif represents

Kif reviews new inquiries case-by-case for business, employment, and health care matters in Lexington and the surrounding Kentucky area.

Credentials

Kif Harward Skidmore's legal education and bar admissions

  • University of Kentucky College of Law

    J.D. · 2002

  • Kentucky Law Journal Berea College

    B.A. · 1995

Jurisdictions

Kif's state bar admissions

  • Kentucky U.S. Court

    2002 · ACTIVE

Kif studied at J.D. in University of Kentucky College of Law and B.A. in Kentucky Law Journal Berea College.

Law school and academic background

Kif completed J.D. in University of Kentucky College of Law and B.A. in Kentucky Law Journal Berea College. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Kif runs in Kentucky is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Recognition

Awards, publications, and recognition of Kif Harward Skidmore

Kif has received 1 formal recognition from bar associations, industry bodies, and peer-review services.

  • BV Distinguished

Legal awards and honors

BV Distinguished.

Affiliations

Kif's professional memberships and bar associations

  • Affiliations •Fayette County Bar Association, immediate past president •Kentucky Bar Association, member •Bluegrass Rape Crisis Center, supporter •CASA of Lexington, supporter •Lesotho Youth Foundation, vice president

    membership

Locations

Kif Harward Skidmore's office in Lexington

Kif's primary office is at 300 West Vine Street, Suite 2100, Lexington, KY, 40507-1801. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Stoll Keenon Ogden PLLC

300 West Vine Street, Suite 2100

Lexington, KY 40507-1801

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Kif Harward Skidmore — 4.0/5 rating from 9 verified client reviews

Every review below is from a verified client of Kif. Reviews cover communication, case outcome, and value — the three signals that matter most when comparing business attorneys in Lexington.

4.0

9 client reviews

Client ratings are sourced from public records and editorial research. Reviews on LawyersListed are accepted from verified clients once Kif Harward Skidmore claims this profile.

Read all reviews

Hiring guide

How to hire Kif Harward Skidmore — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new business attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Kif usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Kif charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Kif's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Kif will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a business attorney in Lexington, Kentucky

A short list to run through before you commit: How many business matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Kif

Kif discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in business practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every business matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Kif confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Kif's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many business practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Kif Harward Skidmore

  • How much does it cost to hire Kif for a business case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Kif walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Kif offer a free consultation?

    Kif charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Kif's office. Some business attorneys offer free consults — check Kif's current terms during booking.

  • How long do business cases in Kentucky typically take?

    Simple business matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Kif gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Kif take my case if I'm outside Lexington?

    Kif is licensed in Kentucky. Matters governed by Kentucky law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Kif will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Kif?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Kif will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Kif accepting new business clients right now?

    Kif's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

Business attorneys serving Lexington, Louisville and Frankfort in Kentucky

Kif handles business matters throughout Kentucky. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified business attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Kif's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these business attorneys in Lexington handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.