ML

Marcy Levine Aldrich

Miami, FL

Trusted insurance attorney serving Miami.

2
Bar admissions

Practices in

Are you Marcy Levine Aldrich?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Marcy Levine Aldrich is an attorney based in Miami, FLORIDA. The practice focuses on Insurance.

Based in
Miami, FLORIDA
Experience
attorney
Known for
Insurance
  • Handles Insurance matters from Miami, FLORIDA.
  • Recognized with Lawyer of the Year — Litigation - Insurance (Miami) (2026).

About Marcy Levine Aldrich: Marcy Levine Aldrich is an attorney based in Miami, FLORIDA. The practice focuses on Insurance.

Areas of practice

Practice focus

Marcy Levine Aldrich represents clients in Miami, Florida across the following areas of law. Each area links to other verified attorneys with the same focus.

Biography

About Marcy Levine Aldrich

With experience defending over 250 class action cases in state and federal courts throughout the United States, Marcy Levine Aldrich is chair of Akerman’s Class Action Defense Litigation Practice. Noted by Chambers USA for her “strong reputation,” Marcy litigates complex disputes, including class action litigation and complex insurance litigation with a focus on serving national and regional insurers in connection with auto insurance, property casualty and other insurance issues.

Marcy’s class action defense of property and casualty insurers covers a range of issues such as compliance with statutory notice requirements, insurers’ specification of non-original equipment manufacturer parts for insured vehicles; whether automobile insurers are required to pay for “diminished value” losses in the first-party context; the use of “betterment” deductions in adjusting insured losses; compliance with Florida “three-option letter” statute in connection with insurance premium quotes; deductible refund practices in connection with subrogation claims; handling of uninsured motorist claims; adjustment for overhead and profit in connection with homeowners’ insurance claims; adjustment of hurricane claims under homeowners’ policies; and a wide variety of issues arising under the Florida No-Fault (“PIP”) Statute. Marcy also defends insurers in class actions involving underwriting issues, coverage issues, insurance agency issues, disability insurance issues, and claims handling issues.

Beyond insurance class action litigation, Marcy prosecutes and defends appeals on behalf of insurers in both state and federal appellate courts, and the defense of extracontractual and bad faith claims against insurers in state and federal courts. She also has experience in handling other complex commercial disputes, including class action disputes involving securities, warranty issues, products liability, RICO, and contract matters.

Since 2001, Marcy has served as a Regional Coordinating Editor of the annual ABA Survey of State Class Action Laws.

Credentials

Education

  • Emory University

    J.D. · 1992

Jurisdictions

Bar admissions

  • Massachusetts, Massa

    ACTIVE

  • Florida, Florida Sta

    ACTIVE

Recognition

Awards & honors

  • Lawyer of the Year — Litigation - Insurance (Miami)

    2026

  • Best Lawyers in America — Insurance Law

    2026

  • Best Lawyers in America — Litigation - Insurance

    2026

  • Best Lawyers in America — Special Focus:

    2026

  • Best Lawyers in America — Defense

    2026

  • Best Lawyers in America — Litigation

    2026

  • Best Lawyers in America — Awards:

    2026

  • Best Lawyers in America — Martindale-Hubbell, AV Rated

    2026

  • Best Lawyers in America — Super Lawyers Magazine 2014, Listed in Florida as a "Top 50 Women Lawyer"

    2026

  • Best Lawyers in America — Daily Business Review 2015, Most Effective Lawyer Finalist for Class Action

    2026

  • Best Lawyers in America — Chambers USA 2006-2016, Ranked in Florida for Insurance

    2026

Locations

Office locations

Main office

98 Southeast Seventh Street

Miami, Florida 33131

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews

No reviews yet

Only verified clients who have consulted with Marcy Levine Aldrich can leave a review.

Schedule your consultation

Frequently asked

Common questions

  • What areas of law does Marcy Levine Aldrich practice?

    Marcy Levine Aldrich focuses on Insurance.

  • Where is Marcy Levine Aldrich located?

    Marcy Levine Aldrich primarily serves clients in Miami, Florida, with an office at 98 Southeast Seventh Street.

  • Is Marcy Levine Aldrich a verified attorney?

    Marcy Levine Aldrich's profile is listed but has not yet been claimed by the attorney. Verification status is pending.

  • How can I schedule a consultation with Marcy Levine Aldrich?

    You can book a consultation through LawyersListed directly from this page. Initial outreach can also be made by phone at 305-374-5600.