Mathew Richard Klein, Jr.

Mathew Richard Klein, Jr., Health Care Attorney in Crestview Hills, Kentucky

Over 34 years of legal practice · 4.4/5 rating from 11 verified client reviews

MemberatDressman Benzinger LaVelle psc

Crestview Hills, KY

Practicing health care in Crestview Hills since 1992.

34+
Years practicing
4.4 ★
11 client reviews
2
Bar admissions

Practices in

Are you Mathew Richard Klein, Jr.?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Mathew Richard Klein, Jr. is a member based in Crestview Hills, KY. The practice focuses on Health Care. Mathew has over 34 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Dressman Benzinger LaVelle psc. Rated 4.4 out of 5 from 11 client reviews.

Based in
Crestview Hills, KY
Experience
over 34 years
Known for
Health Care
  • Handles Health Care matters from Crestview Hills, KY.
  • Over 34 years of practice as a licensed attorney.
  • Recognized with BV Distinguished.

About Mathew Richard Klein, Jr.: Mathew Richard Klein, Jr. is a member based in Crestview Hills, KY. The practice focuses on Health Care. Mathew has over 34 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Dressman Benzinger LaVelle psc. Rated 4.4 out of 5 from 11 client reviews.

Areas of practice

Legal matters Mathew takes on

Mathew concentrates on health care. Each area below outlines the kind of case Mathew handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

Health Care cases in Crestview Hills, Kentucky

Mathew takes health care matters in Crestview Hills, Kentucky. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Mathew agrees to represent you.

Biography

Meet Mathew Richard Klein, Jr. — health care lawyer in Crestview Hills

Mathew Richard Klein, Jr. is a member based in Crestview Hills, KY. The practice focuses on Health Care. Mathew has over 34 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Dressman Benzinger LaVelle psc. Rated 4.4 out of 5 from 11 client reviews.

Mathew Richard Klein, Jr. is a lawyer practicing health care law. Mathew received a B.A. degree from University of Cincinnati in 1984, and has been licensed for 34 years. Mathew practices at Dressman Benzinger LaVelle psc in Crestview Hills, KY.

Working with Mathew on a health care matter

Mathew Richard Klein, Jr. is a lawyer practicing health care law. Mathew received a B.A. degree from University of Cincinnati in 1984, and has been licensed for 34 years. Mathew practices at Dressman Benzinger LaVelle psc in Crestview Hills, KY.

Who Mathew represents

Mathew reviews new inquiries case-by-case for health care matters in Crestview Hills and the surrounding Kentucky area.

Credentials

Education, bar admissions, and languages

  • Salmon P. Chase College of Law, Northern Kentucky University

    J.D. · 1992

  • University of Cincinnati

    B.A. · 1984

Jurisdictions

Mathew's state bar admissions

  • Kentucky U.S. Distri

    1993 · ACTIVE

  • Ohio

    1992 · ACTIVE

Mathew studied at J.D. in Salmon P. Chase College of Law, Northern Kentucky University and B.A. in University of Cincinnati.

Law school and academic background

Mathew completed J.D. in Salmon P. Chase College of Law, Northern Kentucky University and B.A. in University of Cincinnati. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Mathew runs in Kentucky is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Recognition

Recognition and thought leadership

Mathew has received 1 formal recognition from bar associations, industry bodies, and peer-review services.

  • BV Distinguished

Legal awards and honors

BV Distinguished.

Locations

Mathew Richard Klein, Jr.'s office in Crestview Hills

Mathew's primary office is at Thomas More Park, 207 Thomas More Parkway, Crestview Hills, KY, 41017-3423. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Dressman Benzinger LaVelle psc

Thomas More Park, 207 Thomas More Parkway

Crestview Hills, KY 41017-3423

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Mathew Richard Klein, Jr. — 4.4/5 rating from 11 verified client reviews

Every review below is from a verified client of Mathew. Reviews cover communication, case outcome, and value — the three signals that matter most when comparing health care attorneys in Crestview Hills.

4.4

11 client reviews

Client ratings are sourced from public records and editorial research. Reviews on LawyersListed are accepted from verified clients once Mathew Richard Klein, Jr. claims this profile.

Read all reviews

Hiring guide

How to hire Mathew Richard Klein, Jr. — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new health care attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Mathew usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Mathew charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Mathew's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Mathew will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a health care attorney in Crestview Hills, Kentucky

A short list to run through before you commit: How many health care matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Mathew

Mathew discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in health care practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every health care matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Mathew confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Mathew's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many health care practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Mathew Richard Klein, Jr.

  • How much does it cost to hire Mathew for a health care case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Mathew walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Mathew offer a free consultation?

    Mathew charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Mathew's office. Some health care attorneys offer free consults — check Mathew's current terms during booking.

  • How long do health care cases in Kentucky typically take?

    Simple health care matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Mathew gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Mathew take my case if I'm outside Crestview Hills?

    Mathew is licensed in Kentucky. Matters governed by Kentucky law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Mathew will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Mathew?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Mathew will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Mathew accepting new health care clients right now?

    Mathew's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

Health Care attorneys serving Crestview Hills, Louisville and Lexington in Kentucky

Mathew handles health care matters throughout Kentucky. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified health care attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Mathew's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these health care attorneys in Crestview Hills handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.