Reynaldo Carlos Barceló

Reynaldo Carlos Barceló, IP Attorney in Newport Beach, California

Over 28 years of legal practice · focused on IP, Patent, and Real Estate · 4.9/5 rating from 2 verified client reviews

Practicing ip in Newport Beach since 1998.

28+
Years practicing
4.9 ★
2 client reviews
1
Bar admission

Are you Reynaldo Carlos Barceló?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Reynaldo Carlos Barceló is a founder based in Newport Beach, CA. The practice focuses on IP, Patent, and Real Estate. Reynaldo has over 28 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at BHW IP Law, Barceló, Harrison & Walker, LLP. Rated 4.9 out of 5 from 2 client reviews.

Based in
Newport Beach, CA
Experience
over 28 years
Known for
IP · Patent · Real Estate
  • Handles IP, Patent, and Real Estate matters from Newport Beach, CA.
  • Over 28 years of practice as a licensed attorney.
  • Recognized with Peer Reviewed.

About Reynaldo Carlos Barceló: Reynaldo Carlos Barceló is a founder based in Newport Beach, CA. The practice focuses on IP, Patent, and Real Estate. Reynaldo has over 28 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at BHW IP Law, Barceló, Harrison & Walker, LLP. Rated 4.9 out of 5 from 2 client reviews.

Areas of practice

Practice areas handled by Reynaldo Carlos Barceló

Reynaldo concentrates on ip, patent, and real estate. Each area below outlines the kind of case Reynaldo handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

IP cases in Newport Beach, California

Reynaldo takes ip matters in Newport Beach, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Reynaldo agrees to represent you.

Patent cases in Newport Beach, California

Reynaldo takes patent matters in Newport Beach, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Reynaldo agrees to represent you.

Real Estate cases in Newport Beach, California

Reynaldo takes real estate matters in Newport Beach, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Reynaldo agrees to represent you.

Biography

About Reynaldo Carlos Barceló — Over 28 years of California ip experience

Reynaldo Carlos Barceló is a founder based in Newport Beach, CA. The practice focuses on IP, Patent, and Real Estate. Reynaldo has over 28 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at BHW IP Law, Barceló, Harrison & Walker, LLP. Rated 4.9 out of 5 from 2 client reviews.

Mr. Barceló represents high-technology companies in various intellectual property matters, including prosecution, litigation, transactions, and counseling involving patents, trademarks, copyrights, domain names, and trade secrets.

Practice Areas

Mr. Barceló is a patent attorney with over 20 years of experience in the intellectual property field. His practice focuses on the acquisition, protection, licensing, and litigation of intellectual property.

Mr. Barceló’s practice includes preparing and prosecuting patent applications in diverse technical areas, including computer hardware and software, communication networks, telephony, radar, signal processing, electrical and electronic medical devices, Internet-related applications, semiconductors, image and video compression, and analog circuits.

He is often called upon to assess intellectual property portfolios, evaluate the strength of competitors’ portfolios, negotiate and draft licenses, and conduct infringement and validity analyses.

Representative Legal Experience

Mr. Barceló is a member of his clients’ litigation teams, often as lead counsel on patent issues. He has defended against charges of patent infringement for some of the world’s best-known companies in the fields of microprocessor architecture, hard disk drives, semiconductor packaging, printers, video game distribution systems, and cardiac pacemakers.

Mr. Barceló has also asserted patents relating to plasma displays, digital video recorders, and semiconductor circuits.

He recently prepared and prosecuted patent applications for Internet-based mapping applications, video signal processing, and software simulator/debugger systems.

He has taught a course on International Intellectual Property Transactions at Stanford Law School as an Adjunct Professor.

Technical Experience

• Systems engineering for communication and signal processing applications

• Digital, analog, and RF hardware design, focusing on airborne radar, signal processing, and high-speed data acquisition

• Software design, focusing on realtime 3D graphics and related data acquisition and processing.

Clerkships

• Law Clerk for the Honorable Raymond C. Clevenger III, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal

Circuit (2000-2001)

Law Journals

• Executive Editor, Stanford Law Review

Founding Editor and Director of Production, The Stanford Technology Law Review

Reynaldo's approach to ip cases

Mr. Barceló represents high-technology companies in various intellectual property matters, including prosecution, litigation, transactions, and counseling involving patents, trademarks, copyrights, domain names, and trade secrets. Practice Areas Mr. Barceló is a patent attorney with over 20 years of experience in the intellectual property field. His practice focuses on the acquisition,…

Clients Reynaldo works with

Reynaldo reviews new inquiries case-by-case for ip, patent, and real estate matters in Newport Beach and the surrounding California area.

Credentials

Reynaldo Carlos Barceló's legal education and bar admissions

  • Stanford Law School

    J.D. · 1998

  • Loyola Marymount University

    B.S.E.E. University · 1989

Jurisdictions

Reynaldo's state bar admissions

  • California U.S. Cour

    1998 · ACTIVE

Reynaldo studied at J.D. in Stanford Law School and B.S.E.E. University in Loyola Marymount University.

Law school and academic background

Reynaldo completed J.D. in Stanford Law School and B.S.E.E. University in Loyola Marymount University. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Reynaldo runs in California is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Recognition

Awards, publications, and recognition of Reynaldo Carlos Barceló

Reynaldo has received 1 formal recognition from bar associations, industry bodies, and peer-review services.

  • Peer Reviewed

Legal awards and honors

Peer Reviewed.

Locations

Reynaldo Carlos Barceló's office in Newport Beach

Reynaldo's primary office is at 2901 West Coast Highway, Suite 200, Newport Beach, CA, 92663. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

BHW IP Law, Barceló, Harrison & Walker, LLP

2901 West Coast Highway, Suite 200

Newport Beach, CA 92663

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Reynaldo Carlos Barceló — 4.9/5 rating from 2 verified client reviews

Every review below is from a verified client of Reynaldo. Reviews cover communication, case outcome, and value — the three signals that matter most when comparing ip attorneys in Newport Beach.

4.9

2 client reviews

Client ratings are sourced from public records and editorial research. Reviews on LawyersListed are accepted from verified clients once Reynaldo Carlos Barceló claims this profile.

Read all reviews

Hiring guide

How to hire Reynaldo Carlos Barceló — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new ip attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Reynaldo usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Reynaldo charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Reynaldo's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Reynaldo will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a ip attorney in Newport Beach, California

A short list to run through before you commit: How many ip matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Reynaldo

Reynaldo discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in ip practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every ip matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Reynaldo confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Reynaldo's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many ip practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Reynaldo Carlos Barceló

  • How much does it cost to hire Reynaldo for a ip case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Reynaldo walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Reynaldo offer a free consultation?

    Reynaldo charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Reynaldo's office. Some ip attorneys offer free consults — check Reynaldo's current terms during booking.

  • How long do ip cases in California typically take?

    Simple ip matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Reynaldo gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Reynaldo take my case if I'm outside Newport Beach?

    Reynaldo is licensed in California. Matters governed by California law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Reynaldo will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Reynaldo?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Reynaldo will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Reynaldo accepting new ip clients right now?

    Reynaldo's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

IP attorneys serving Newport Beach, Los Angeles and San Francisco in California

Reynaldo handles ip matters throughout California. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified ip attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Reynaldo's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these ip attorneys in Newport Beach handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.